FIFA Under-17 World Cup: Here is the full list of match schedules and where to watch it

Sports
India will play USA at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in the national capital on October 6.
PTI/ file image
The Under-17 FIFA World Cup, the first FIFA tournament to be held in India is set to kick off in New Delhi and Mumbai simultaneously on October 6. India will play in the world tournament by virtue of being the host team.
 
India will play USA at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in the national capital on October 6. The match is scheduled to kick off at 8pm.
 
The footballing extravaganza will feature a total of 24 participating nations contesting in a total of 52 games played across six venues— New Delhi, Mumbai, Kochi, Goa, Guwahati and Kolkata.
 
The teams are divided in six groups. The round of 16 will comprise the top two teams of each group and four third-placed teams at the end of the group stage.
 
GROUP A – India, USA, Colombia, Ghana
 
GROUP B – Paraguay, Mali, New Zealand, Turkey
 
GROUP C – Iran, Guinea, Germany and Costa Rica
 
GROUP D – DPR Korea, Nigeria, Brazil, Spain
 
GROUP E – Honduras, Japan, New Caledonia, France
 
GROUP F – Iraq, Mexico, Chile, England
The matches will be live on Sony Six and online users can log in to SonyLiv.com for online streaming.
Here is a look at the schedules:

October 6

India Vs USA- 8pm Group A, Delhi
Colombia Vs Ghana – 5pm Group A, Delhi
New Zealand Vs Turkey- 5pm Group B, New Mumbai
Paraguay Vs Mali- 8pm Group B, Navi Mumbai
October 7
Germany Vs Costa Rica- 5pm Group C, Goa
Iran Vs Guinea- 8pm Group C, Goa
Brazil Vs Spain- 5pm Group D, Kochi
DPR Korea Vs Niger- 8pm Group D, Kochi
October 8:
New Caledonia Vs France- 5pm Group E, Guwahati
Honduras Vs Japan- 8pm Group E, Guwahati
Chile Vs England- 5pm Group F, Kolkata
Iraq Vs Mexico- 8pm Group F, Kolkata
October 9
India Vs Colombia – 8pm Group A, Delhi
Ghana Vs USA – 5pm Group A, New Delhi
Turkey Vs Mali – 5pm Group B, Navi Mumbai
Paraguay Vs New Zealand – 8pm Group B, Navi Mumbai
October 10:
Costa Rica Vs Guinea – 5pm Group C, Goa
Iran Vs Germany – 8pm Group C, Goa
Spain Vs Niger – 5pm Group D, Kochi
DPR Korea Vs Brazil – 8pm Group D, Kochi
October 11:
France Vs Japan – 5pm Group E, Guwahati
Honduras Vs New Caledonia – 8pm Group E, Guwahati
England Vs Mexico – 5pm Group F, Kolkata
Iraq Vs Chile – 8pm Group F, Kolkata
October 12:
Ghana Vs India – 8pm Group A, New Delhi
USA Vs Colombia – 8pm Group A, Navi Mumbai
Mali Vs New Zealand – 5pm Group B, New Delhi
Turkey Vs Paraguay – 5pm Group B, Navi Mumbai
October 13:
Costa Rica Vs Iran – 5pm Group C, Goa
Guinea Vs Germany – 5pm Group C, Kochi
Niger Vs Brazil – 8pm Group D, Goa
Spain Vs DPR Korea – 8pm Group D, Kochi
October 14:
France Vs Honduras – 5pm Group E, Guwahati
Japan Vs New Caledonia – 5pm Group E, Kolkata
Mexico Vs Chile – 8pm Group F, Guwahati
England Vs Iraq – 8pm Group F, Kolkata
The round of 16 will matches will be played on October 16, 17 and 18 with matches kicking off at 5pm or 8pm.
Delhi or  Kolkata or Goa will host India if it qualifies for this stage.
The quarter finals will be held on October 21 and 22 with matches starting at 5pm or 8pm on both the days. if India manages to reach this stage it will be Kolkata or Guwahati will be hosting the nation.
The semi finals will be held in Guwahati and Mumbai on October 25 while the final and the third place decider will be held on October 28 in Kolkata at 5pm or 8pm respectively. 

 

Enanble Notification: 
No
TNM Marquee: 
No
Show More

Related Articles

Close